Your privacy

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy. 

 

Your rights regarding your personal data

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. CORC adheres at all times to data protection legislation (currently the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR)), which provides the following rights for individuals:

1. The right to be informed
2. The right of access
3. The right to rectification
4. The right to erase
5. The right to restrict processing
6. The right to data portability
7. The right to object
8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You can read more about data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.

If you have any questions of concerns about how we are processing your data you can contact us, corc@annafreud.org, or +44 (0)20 7443 2225.

If you do wish to make a complaint about our data processing activity you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.  

The data we collect

We will process personal data from the following categories of people visiting and using this website:

  1. Website visitors and users (cookie data and any personal data you choose to send us in forms on the site)
  2. Training and conferences applicants and attendees (any data you submit when applying or paying for a training course, including financial details)
  3. CORC Learning Network members (any data you submit on the registration form)

We rely upon various lawful bases, as set out in the GDPR, to collect and use your data;
6(1)(a) Consent of the data subject,
6(1)(b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract
6(1)(c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject
6(1)(f ) Necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject.

It is in the legitimate interest of CORC to collect and process data about you and your usage of the website to carry out evaluation, ensure that the information and resources provided are useful, and to identify areas for improvement as we do not believe that this processing will have any adverse effect on your rights as a data subject.

How we keep, process and dispose of your personal information

We keep your personal information in a secure environment and we do not pass it on to third parties outside of CORC unless legally obliged to do so, for example telling HMRC about Gift Aid payments. The information you provide will only be used for the purpose(s) specified when it was collected; such as to supply you with the services you have requested and/or to keep you informed about upcoming activities.

We keep the data for various lengths of time, depending on the purpose it was collected for. Financial data is retained for 6 years. CORC membership data is retained while you are a member and we keep a permanent record (with minimal data) of all CORC members. If you sign up to the CORC newsletter we will retain your data until you unsubscribe from the list. Training and events data is kept until after the event. 

Third party organisations

Linked sites

We make no representations about any other websites. When you access any other website through a link on the CORC website you are accessing a site that is independent of CORC. We have no control over that website or the way they collect your personal information. Those websites may have their own privacy policies and we encourage you to look at those policies or contact the website operators directly to understand their cookie policy and how your personal information is used. This excludes settings for the CORC YouTube Channel and CORC Mailchimp account for CORC newsletters.

Email Marketing

We use Mailchimp for our Email Marketing, which automatically places single pixel gifs, also known as web beacons, in every email sent to our CORC network members and subscribers. These are tiny graphic files that contain unique identifiers that enable us to recognise when our contacts have opened an email or clicked certain links. These technologies record each contact’s email address, IP address, date, and the time associated with each open and click for a campaign. We use this data to create reports about how our email communication performed and to improve our content. We provide an ‘unsubscribe’ button at the end of every email using this technology. You can also write us at corc@annafreud.org if you no longer want to receive emails from CORC.

We also use Mailchimp to generate on-demand, self-service online registration forms for schools who want to participate in our Wellbeing Measurement for Schools programme. We collect information through the text fields in the form directly from those who are registering when they complete the registration form. This data is cleared annually and therefore not held for more than one year. In case of a school wanting to void or remove any traceable information earlier, CORC is able to purge eDocuments at any time. 

For more information about the ways in which Mailchimp collects and uses personal data, visit the Privacy Policy.

Worldpay

We use third party organisation WorldPay payment for credit and debit card payments for the purchase of goods and services on www.corc.uk.net. WorldPay asks for your name, address, phone, email address, and credit/debit card information. Your card details will only be retained by WorldPay not by the CORC team. You can read their privacy statement on their website here.

YouTube

Where YouTube videos are embedded on the CORC website (including videos from partner organisations) we use a Privacy-Enhanced Mode which allows the video to be embedded without cookies being set. Videos played through the CORC website in privacy-enhanced mode won’t influence the viewer’s browsing experience on YouTube.

Please note that CORC videos created in YouTube can also be viewed on YouTube directly. In this situation visitors are accessing a site that is independent of CORC. YouTube has its own privacy policies and we encourage you to look at these policies to understand their cookie policy and how your personal information is used.

Social Media Platforms

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Access to the information we hold about you (Subject Access Request)

You have the right to know what data we hold about you. There is no charge for this service and you can email your request to DPO@annafreud.org or call 0207 7942313.

https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/your-right-to-get-copies-of-your-data/ 

Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on a website user’s device/computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookie.

COOKIE CATEGORIES

The type of cookies used on websites or web applications can be put into 1 of 4 categories, based on the International Chamber of Commerce guide to cookie categories.

  1. Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential, as they enable You to move around a website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, the Services You have asked for (such as access to secure areas) cannot be provided. These cannot be restricted or blocked. These cookies do not gather information about You that could be used for marketing or remembering where You have been on the internet.
  2. Performance Cookies: These cookies collect information about how You use a website, for example which pages You go to most often and if You get any error messages from certain pages. These cookies do not gather information that identifies You. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how a website works. These cookies are not used to target You with online advertising. Without these cookies We cannot learn how the RR Platform is performing and make relevant improvements that could better Your browsing experience. These can be restricted or blocked. Where visitors agree to this CORC uses Google Analytics to measure and analyse usage of the website. View an overview of Google Analytics and its privacy policy.
  3. Functionality & Profile Cookies: These cookies allow a website to remember choices You make (such as Your user name, language or the region You are in) and tailor the website to provide enhanced features and content for You. For instance, they remember Your login details and allow You to watch videos. They also ensure the onsite marketing and experience is relevant to You. These cookies can also be used to remember changes You have made to text size, font and other parts of pages that You can customise. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track Your browsing activity on other websites. Without these cookies, a website cannot remember choices You have previously made or personalise Your browsing experience. These can be restricted or blocked.
  4. Targeting Cookies: These cookies gather information about Your browsing habits. They remember that You have visited a website and share this information with other organisations such as advertisers. They do this in order to provide You with adverts that are more relevant to You and Your interests. Although these cookies can track Your visits to other websites, they do not usually know who You are. Without these cookies, online advertisements You encounter will be less relevant to You and Your interests. These can be restricted or blocked. CORC does not use these cookies, which are used to make advertising messages more relevant to the visitor.

Expiry of cookies

The table below shows when the different cookies we use expire. The cookies may be one of two types:

Session cookies - these are temporary cookie files, which are erased when you close your browser. When you restart your browser and go back to the site that created the cookie, the website will not recognize you. You will have to log back in (if login is required) or select your preferences/themes again if the site uses these features. A new session cookie will be generated, which will store your browsing information and will be active until you leave the site and close your browser. More on session cookies.

Persistent cookies – these files stay in one of your browser's subfolders until you delete them manually or your browser deletes them based on the duration period contained within the persistent cookie's file. More on persistent cookies.

The cookies we use

The CORC website uses cookies to better understand the user's experience while visiting the website. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Name

Type

Description

Expiry

1. Google Analytics (_ga)

Performance

Google Analytics is used widely by websites to collect information about how website visitors use a site, including the type of device the visitor is using and the pages they access. We use Google Analytics cookies to compile reports and to help us improve the website. Google Analytics collect information in an anonymous form and will not allow us to identify you or collect any personal information about you. Google Analytics does not track your internet activity after leaving the website. Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data.

Persistent - 2 years

2. Google Analytics (_gid)

Performance

Persistent – 1 day

3. Google Analytics (_gat)

Performance

Persistent – 1 minute

4. Google Analytics (_gat_UA-32023815-1)

Performance

Session

5. RequestVerificationToken

Functional

Prevents Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF) using an anti-forgery token.

Session

6. ASP.NET_SessionId

Essential

Tracks your current browser session.

Session

7. yourAuthCookie

Functional

Keeps you logged into the login sections of the website during your session.

Session

8. acceptCookies

Functional

Allows the site to remember if users have accepted the cookie notice.

Session

9. YouTube (GPS)

Functional

We embed videos from our official CORC YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.
Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

30 minutes

10. YouTube (YSC)

Performance

Session

11. YouTube (VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE*)

Performance

Persistent - 6 months

12. Mailchimp (_AVESTA_ENVIRONMENT)

essential

This cookie is used when an end user subscribes to our CORC newsletter mailing list.

Session

13. Vimeo (player)

Performance

We might embed Vimeo Videos from partners and collaborators on our website from time to time. When you press ‘play Vimeo’ will drop non-essential cookies to enable the video to play and to collect analytics data such as how long a viewer has watched the video. These cookies do not track individuals.

Persistent – 1 minute

14. Vimeo (vuid)

Performance

Persistent – 2 years

Google Analytics are used widely by websites to collect information about how website visitors use a site. We will use Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how users use the website and to improve the website. Google Analytics collect information in an anonymous form and will not allow us to identify you or collect any personal information about you. Google Analytics does not track your internet activity after leaving the website.

Website cookie acceptance

We will use a cookie to record if users have accepted the use of cookies on this website. This cookie will be stored on your device/computer if you have consented to our use of cookies by indicating your consent to the pop-up message on the website.

How can you change your cookie settings?

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of any cookies from this website or any other website, they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies. Most web browsers allow some control of cookies or local storage through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit: www.aboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

You may also visit our website in your browser’s ‘private’ or ‘incognito’ mode, in which case cookies will be set, but deleted when you close your browser. Some Internet browsers - like Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Safari - include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” or “DNT” signals. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites (not just ours), visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Amendment of this policy

We regularly review this privacy policy and may amend the content or wording from time to time to ensure it remains relevant and effective. You can see when it was last updated by checking the date at the end of the notice. The published version will be the applicable version.

Resources & Further Information

 

Last updated: April 2021

Our use of cookies

CORC is using functional cookies to make our site work. We would also like to set optional cookies (performance cookies). We don’t use marketing cookies that display personalised ads for third party advertisers.

Essential & functional cookies

Essential and functional cookies make our website more usable, enabling functions like page navigation, security, accessibility and network management. You may disable these through your browser settings, but this may affect how the website functions.

Performance cookies

These remember your preferences and help us understand how visitors interact with our website. We would like to set Google Analytics cookies which will collect information that does not identify you. If you are happy for us to do this, please click “I’m ok with cookies”.

For more detailed information about the cookies we use and how they work, please see our Cookies Policy: https://www.corc.uk.net/privacy-policy/