Privacy Notice

1. Who we are

This website www.corc.uk.net (the “website”) is operated by The Anna Freud National Centre for Children and Families (AFNCCF), a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales (registered company no: 03819888) and a registered mental health charity (registered charity no: 1077106) (“we”, “us” or “our”). Its registered office address is: The Kantor Centre of Excellence, 4-8 Rodney Street, London N1 9JH. Our ICO Registration number is Z479393X.

AFNCCF is the Data Controller for personal data processed for CORC work, except where otherwise stated. This privacy notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from or about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. This privacy notice includes our cookies policy for the website.

If you have any questions about the content of this privacy notice you can contact us at:

Anna Freud National Centre for Children and Families
4-8 Rodney Street
London N1 9JH
corc@annafreud.org
+44 (0)20 7443 2225

Or you can contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO@annafreud.org, 020 7794 2313).

2. Purpose of the processing and the lawful basis for the processing

We process personal data from the following categories of people:

  1. Website visitors and users (cookie data and any personal data you choose to send us in forms on the site)
  2. Training and conferences applicants and attendees (any data you submit when applying or paying for a training course, including financial details)
  3. CORC members and Network members (any data you submit on the registration form)

We rely upon various lawful bases, as set out in the GDPR, to collect and use your data;
Art 6 1(a) Consent: we process with your clear consent for specific purpose(s).
Art 6 1 (b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with you, or to enable us to take specific steps before entering into a contract with you.
Art 6 1 (f) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests.

It is in the legitimate interest of AFNCCF to collect and process data about you and your usage of the website to carry out evaluation, ensure that the information and resources provided are useful, and to identify areas for improvement as we do not believe that this processing will have any adverse effect on your rights as a data subject.

It is in the legitimate interest of AFNCCF to collect and process a limited set of personal data from CORC members, consisting of your title, name, work address, contact details, job title, organisation, CORC website login details and notes of correspondence/contacts with the CORC team. We do not believe that this processing will have any adverse effect on your rights as a data subject and is in both our interests.

3. Who we share your data with

Email communications

We use Mailchimp for our Email Marketing, which automatically places single pixel gifs, also known as web beacons, in every email sent to our CORC network members and subscribers. These are tiny graphic files that contain unique identifiers that enable us to recognise when our contacts have opened an email or clicked certain links. These technologies record each contact’s email address, IP address, date, and the time associated with each open and click for a campaign. We use anonymised aggregated data to create reports about how our email communication performed and to improve our content. We provide an ‘unsubscribe’ button at the end of every email using this technology. You can also write us at corc@annafreud.org if you no longer want to receive emails from CORC.

We also use Mailchimp to generate on-demand, self-service online registration forms for schools who want to participate in our Wellbeing Measurement for Schools programme. We collect information through the text fields in the form directly from those who are registering when they complete the registration form. This data is cleared annually and therefore not held in Mailchimp for more than one year. In case of a school wanting to void or remove any traceable information earlier, CORC is able to purge eDocuments at any time. 

For more information about the ways in which Mailchimp collects and uses personal data, visit their Privacy Policy.

Click Databases

Our membership database is maintained by the IT consultancy Click Databases, who have partnered with CORC since 2008 and abide by data protection requirements and good practice for this type of data.

Worldpay

We use third party organisation WorldPay payment for credit and debit card payments for the purchase of goods and services on www.corc.uk.net. WorldPay asks for your name, address, phone, email address, and credit/debit card information. Your card details will only be retained by WorldPay not by the CORC team. You can read their privacy statement on their website here.

4. How long we retain your data

We keep the data for various lengths of time, depending on the purpose it was collected for. Financial data is retained for 6 years. CORC membership data is retained while you are a member and we keep a permanent record (with minimal data) of CORC members. If you sign up to the CORC newsletter we will retain your data until you unsubscribe from the list. Training and events data is kept for 2 years after the event and then deleted.

5. Your data rights

Under data protection law, you have rights we want to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information and may only apply in certain circumstances. You can check the Information Commissioners website for more detail or contact the DPO.

  • Your right to be informed – this notice informs you what data we collect and how we use it.
  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to correct information which you think is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - This is known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ and you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where it is no longer required.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to limit the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to request we stop processing some or all or your data.
  • Your right to data portability - This only applies to information you have given us and where we rely upon your consent to process the data.
  • Rights around automated decision making and profiling

You are not required to pay a charge for exercising your rights. We generally have one month within which to respond to your request.

Please contact us at DPO@annafreud.org if you wish to make a request with regard to any of your rights.

6. Making a complaint

If you feel we may not be handling your data appropriately or if you have any queries or concerns about this you can contact us, dpo@annafreud.org.

You can also, at any time, make a complaint about our processing of your data to the Information Commissioner, https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us.

7. Obligation to provide data

There is no legal or statutory obligation for you to provide the data, however we only ask for the minimum information we need to provide an appropriate service to you. If we don’t have the full detail required we may not be able to do this.

8. How we get information

Training and conferences attendees

We collect information, when you use the online application form to book a training or event on the CORC website, including your name, address and contact details. This detail is set out in the table below.

The booking information is gathered directly by us and processed in-house. Payment information is gathered and processed by Worldpay. WorldPay asks for your name, address, phone, email address, and credit/debit card information. Your card details will only be retained by WorldPay not by the CORC team. You can read their privacy statement on their website here.

If you have successfully, attempted to register for one of our trainings or events, the information you have entered will be kept on file for 2 years in case any query should arise from your booking. After 2 years from the training/event date, all registration information will be deleted, unless you have opted in to our CORC Learning Network mailings. If you have opted into mailings, your name, email address, town, country, sector and profession will be held until you withdraw consent to be contacted by us. See Email Communications on Page 2 for more information.

Training, conference and events registrants

What information will we collect about you?

How will we collect information about you?

Why are we processing information about you?

How long will we keep this information for?

What is our lawful basis for processing information about you?

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Event title
  • Event date
  • Number of attendees

Provided by you through the online booking form.

To confirm and manage attendees’ numbers for events and trainings.

We will keep this information for 2 years.

Legitimate interest [GDPR Art6(1)(f)]

  • Organisation
  • Role
  • Sector

Provided by you through the online booking form.

To check your eligibility for the training or event where applicable. It will also be shared with the tutor/host of the event for their information.

If you opt out of CORC Learning Network mailings, we will keep this information for two years in case any query should arise from your booking.

If you opt in to the CORC Learning Network mailings, we will keep this information until you withdraw your consent to receive mailings.

Contract [GDPR Art6(1)(b)]

  • Address
  • Email
  • CORC Member type

Provided by you through the online booking form.

To contact you about your booking. This won’t be shared used for any other purposes than notifications about the event. Unless you opted in to receive regular CORC Learning Network mailings.

In order to send you an invoice and receipt for your booking.

If you opt out of the CORC Learning Network mailings, we will keep this information for two years in case any query should arise from your booking.

If you opt in to CORC Learning Network mailings, we will keep the town and country you provide.

File until you withdraw consent to be contacted.

Contract [GDPR Art6(1)(b)]

Special requirements

Provided by you through the online booking form.

In order to help us accommodate for any special requirements, such as dietary or access related, you may have.

We will keep this information for two years in case any query should arise from your booking.

Consent [GDPR Art6(1)(a)]

Card payment details

Provided by you through the online booking form and Worldpay form.

In order to take payment for the event.

We do not hold this information on file. Instead, Worldpay process card payments on our behalf (third party processing).

Contract [GDPR Art6(1)(b)]

  • Your consent to receive marketing emails
  • How registrant heard about us

Provided by you through the online booking form.

To confirm you want to receive emails about trainings and events.

We will keep this information until you withdraw consent to be contacted.

Your consent to receive marketing communications [GDPR Art6(1)(a)].


CORC members and Network members

When organisations join CORC, the name and contact details of contact persons are collected. These are stored in a membership database that contains the following information about members: Title, first name, surname, job title, job role(s), organisation name, organisation address, telephone number, email, fax.

If you join the CORC network, we ask you to provide your name, contact details and the organisation you are part of (if applicable). These details are stored in a mailing list that contains the following information about network members: Name, email address, organisation name, organisation address, organisation telephone number, type of organisation, area, date of joining the network, way of joining the network (e.g. online form, request by email), website, Twitter handle.

Visitors to the CORC website (cookies)

What are cookies?

A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on a website user’s device/computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookie.

COOKIE CATEGORIES

The type of cookies used on websites or web applications can be put into 1 of 4 categories, based on the International Chamber of Commerce guide to cookie categories.

  1. Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential, as they enable You to move around a website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, the Services You have asked for (such as access to secure areas) cannot be provided. These cannot be restricted or blocked. These cookies do not gather information about You that could be used for marketing or remembering where You have been on the internet.
  2. Performance Cookies: These cookies collect information about how You use a website, for example which pages You go to most often and if You get any error messages from certain pages. These cookies do not gather information that identifies You. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how a website works. These cookies are not used to target You with online advertising. Without these cookies We cannot learn how the RR Platform is performing and make relevant improvements that could better Your browsing experience. These can be restricted or blocked. Where visitors agree to this CORC uses Google Analytics to measure and analyse usage of the website. View an overview of Google Analytics and its privacy policy.
  3. Functionality & Profile Cookies: These cookies allow a website to remember choices You make (such as Your user name, language or the region You are in) and tailor the website to provide enhanced features and content for You. For instance, they remember Your login details and allow You to watch videos. They also ensure the onsite marketing and experience is relevant to You. These cookies can also be used to remember changes You have made to text size, font and other parts of pages that You can customise. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track Your browsing activity on other websites. Without these cookies, a website cannot remember choices You have previously made or personalise Your browsing experience. These can be restricted or blocked.
  4. Targeting Cookies: These cookies gather information about Your browsing habits. They remember that You have visited a website and share this information with other organisations such as advertisers. They do this in order to provide You with adverts that are more relevant to You and Your interests. Although these cookies can track Your visits to other websites, they do not usually know who You are. Without these cookies, online advertisements You encounter will be less relevant to You and Your interests. These can be restricted or blocked. CORC does not use these cookies, which are used to make advertising messages more relevant to the visitor.

Expiry of cookies

The table below shows when the different cookies we use expire. The cookies may be one of two types:

Session cookies - these are temporary cookie files, which are erased when you close your browser. When you restart your browser and go back to the site that created the cookie, the website will not recognize you. You will have to log back in (if login is required) or select your preferences/themes again if the site uses these features. A new session cookie will be generated, which will store your browsing information and will be active until you leave the site and close your browser. More on session cookies.

Persistent cookies – these files stay in one of your browser's subfolders until you delete them manually or your browser deletes them based on the duration period contained within the persistent cookie's file. More on persistent cookies.

The cookies we use

The CORC website uses cookies to better understand the user's experience while visiting the website. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Name

Type

Description

Expiry

1. Google Analytics (_ga)

Performance

Google Analytics is used widely by websites to collect information about how website visitors use a site, including the type of device the visitor is using and the pages they access. We use Google Analytics cookies to compile reports and to help us improve the website. Google Analytics collect information in an anonymous form and will not allow us to identify you or collect any personal information about you. Google Analytics does not track your internet activity after leaving the website. Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data.

Persistent - 2 years

2. Google Analytics (_gid)

Performance

Persistent – 1 day

3. Google Analytics (_gat)

Performance

Persistent – 1 minute

4. Google Analytics (_gat_UA-32023815-1)

Performance

Session

5. RequestVerificationToken

Functional

Prevents Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF) using an anti-forgery token.

Session

6. ASP.NET_SessionId

Essential

Tracks your current browser session.

Session

7. yourAuthCookie

Functional

Keeps you logged into the login sections of the website during your session.

Session

8. acceptCookies

Functional

Allows the site to remember if users have accepted the cookie notice.

Session

9. YouTube (GPS)

Functional

We embed videos from our official CORC YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.
Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

30 minutes

10. YouTube (YSC)

Performance

Session

11. YouTube (VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE*)

Performance

Persistent - 6 months

12. Mailchimp (_AVESTA_ENVIRONMENT)

essential

This cookie is used when an end user subscribes to our CORC newsletter mailing list.

Session

 

Google Analytics are used widely by websites to collect information about how website visitors use a site. We will use Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how users use the website and to improve the website. Google Analytics collect information in an anonymous form and will not allow us to identify you or collect any personal information about you. Google Analytics does not track your internet activity after leaving the website.

Website cookie acceptance

We will use a cookie to record if users have accepted the use of cookies on this website. This cookie will be stored on your device/computer if you have consented to our use of cookies by indicating your consent to the pop-up message on the website.

How can you change your cookie settings?

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of any cookies from this website or any other website, they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies. Most web browsers allow some control of cookies or local storage through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit: www.aboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

You may also visit our website in your browser’s ‘private’ or ‘incognito’ mode, in which case cookies will be set, but deleted when you close your browser. Some Internet browsers - like Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Safari - include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” or “DNT” signals. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites (not just ours), visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

9. Amendment of this privacy notice

We may amend the content or wording of this privacy notice from time to time to ensure it remains relevant and effective. You can see when it was last updated by checking the date at the end of the notice. The published version will be the applicable version.

10. Resources & Further Information

 

Last updated: December 2021

Our use of cookies

CORC is using functional cookies to make our site work. We would also like to set optional cookies (performance cookies). We don’t use marketing cookies that display personalised ads for third party advertisers.

Essential & functional cookies

Essential and functional cookies make our website more usable, enabling functions like page navigation, security, accessibility and network management. You may disable these through your browser settings, but this may affect how the website functions.

Performance cookies

These remember your preferences and help us understand how visitors interact with our website. We would like to set Google Analytics cookies which will collect information that does not identify you. If you are happy for us to do this, please click “I’m ok with cookies”.

For more detailed information about the cookies we use and how they work, please see our Cookies Policy: https://www.corc.uk.net/privacy-policy/